Bruce & Co., Inc. holds a focused book of 41 stocks worth $369.5M as of Q2 2026 (disclosed Aug 14, 2026, a ~45-day 13F lag). This quarter they trimmed Abbvie Inc. Their largest long position is Abbvie Inc at 8% of the equity book.
Top-heavy: focused book
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
85% mapped to company sectors
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices, no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Bruce & Co., Inc.
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 36 / 41 | $167.8B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 36 / 41 | $100.9B |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 36 / 41 | $26.1B |
| UBS Group AG | 36 / 41 | $24.8B |
| CITIGROUP INC | 36 / 41 | $9.0B |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 36 / 41 | $6.6B |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | 36 / 41 | $2.9B |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 35 / 41 | $481.8B |
Ranked by how many of Bruce & Co., Inc.'s top 41 disclosed names each fund also holds: a cross-fund conviction signal from the latest 13F of every tracked manager.
Bars show each stock's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abbvie Common | $30.4M | 121.0K | 8.2% | ▼−1.2% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 2 | Allstate Common | $29.1M | 122.5K | 7.9% | ▼−2.4% Reduced · −3K sh | |
| 3 | AerCap Holdings Common | $27.0M | 185.0K | 7.3% | ▲+0.8% Added · +2K sh | |
| 4 | Nextera Energy Common | $25.8M | 294.3K | 7.0% | ▼−2.0% Reduced · −6K sh | |
| 5 | Merck Common | $24.5M | 190.8K | 6.6% | ▼−1.0% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 6 | Uhaul B Common | $24.1M | 417.0K | 6.5% | ▼−7.7% Reduced · −35K sh | |
| 7 | Duke Energy Common | $18.3M | 144.8K | 5.0% | ▼−0.7% Reduced · −1K sh | |
| 8 | Vicor Common | $18.2M | 48.0K | 4.9% | ▼−26% Reduced · −17K sh | |
| 9 | XCEL Energy Common | $14.7M | 182.5K | 4.0% | ▼−1.1% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 10 | CMS Energy Common | $11.7M | 153.0K | 3.2% | ▼−1.9% Reduced · −3K sh | |
| 11 | At & T Common | $10.7M | 518.0K | 2.9% | ▼−0.9% Reduced · −5K sh | |
| 12 | Apple Common | $10.7M | 36.9K | 2.9% | ▼−5.1% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 13 | Beta Bionics Common | $10.4M | 665.7K | 2.8% | ▲+21% Added · +115K sh | |
| 14 | Insteel Common | $10.4M | 343.4K | 2.8% | —Held | |
| 15 | Abbott Common | $10.2M | 112.3K | 2.8% | ▼−1.3% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 16 | Newmont Common | $9.3M | 100.0K | 2.5% | —Held | |
| 17 | Avista Common | $8.2M | 200.0K | 2.2% | ▼−0.7% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 18 | Archer Daniels Common | $7.6M | 100.0K | 2.1% | —Held | |
| 19 | Bunge Common | $7.5M | 70.0K | 2.0% | —Held | |
| 20 | Supernus Common | $7.0M | 150.0K | 1.9% | ▲+50% Added · +50K sh | |
| 21 | Pfizer Common | $6.5M | 268.2K | 1.7% | ▼−1.4% Reduced · −4K sh | |
| 22 | Darling Ingredients Common | $5.7M | 105.0K | 1.6% | ▼−0.9% Reduced · −1K sh | |
| 23 | Kodiak Sciences Common | $5.6M | 145.0K | 1.5% | —Held | |
| 24 | Chemours Common | $5.1M | 250.0K | 1.4% | —Held | |
| 25 | Uhaul Common | $4.8M | 72.6K | 1.3% | ▼−1.8% Reduced · −1K sh | |
| 26 | Lyondellbasell Common | $3.2M | 60.0K | 0.9% | —Held | |
| 27 | Personalis Common | $3.1M | 233.0K | 0.8% | —Held | |
| 28 | Fate Theraputics Common | $2.7M | 989.2K | 0.7% | ▲+25% Added · +200K sh | |
| 29 | Eli Lilly Common | $2.4M | 2.0K | 0.6% | —Held | |
| 30 | RLI Common | $2.4M | 40.0K | 0.6% | ▼−2.0% Reduced · −800 sh | |
| 31 | Apogee Common | $2.3M | 50.0K | 0.6% | —Held | |
| 32 | FocalTherics Common | $2.3M | 438.7K | 0.6% | —Held | |
| 33 | XM Sirius Common | $1.6M | 55.8K | 0.4% | —Held | |
| 34 | Venture Global Common | $1.1M | 100.0K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 35 | Ashland Common | $988K | 15.0K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 36 | Viatris Common | $916K | 57.7K | 0.2% | ▼−1.0% Reduced · −583 sh | |
| 37 | Mannkind Common | $831K | 195.1K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 38 | Bausch Health Common | $611K | 124.0K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 39 | 908 Devices Common | $594K | 68.3K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 40 | WEC Energy Common | $461K | 3.9K | 0.1% | —Held | |
| 41 | Caribou Biosciences Common | $440K | 250.0K | 0.1% | —Held |
The public view is the crawlable proof. The same sourced dataset is available through REST and MCP for agents, research scripts, and back-office tools.
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/1358331/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show Bruce & Co., Inc.'s latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. The book and weighting are long equity only; disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. Price-derived performance is withheld until the price-source policy and freshness gate are green.