Gates Capital Management, Inc. holds a diversified book of 31 stocks worth $3.0B as of Q2 2026 (disclosed Aug 14, 2026, a ~45-day 13F lag). This quarter they opened Cooper Cos Inc and trimmed Tic Solutions Inc. Their largest long position is Darling Ingredients Inc at 5% of the equity book. They also disclosed $1.1B in put options (a bearish bet), shown separately below and excluded from the equity book.
Top-heavy: diversified book
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
100% mapped to company sectors
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices, no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Gates Capital Management, Inc.
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | 33 / 31 | $10.5B |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 33 / 31 | $6.1B |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 33 / 31 | $5.5B |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 33 / 31 | $5.4B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 33 / 31 | $4.6B |
| UBS Group AG | 33 / 31 | $4.2B |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 33 / 31 | $4.1B |
| BARCLAYS PLC | 33 / 31 | $1.9B |
Ranked by how many of Gates Capital Management, Inc.'s top 31 disclosed names each fund also holds: a cross-fund conviction signal from the latest 13F of every tracked manager.
Bars show each stock's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darling Ingredients Inc COM | $158.5M | 2.90M | 5.2% | ▲+23% Added · +541K sh | |
| 2 | Tic Solutions Inc COM | $157.8M | 19.50M | 5.2% | ▼−11% Reduced · −2.3M sh | |
| 3 | Davita Inc COM | $153.1M | 688.1K | 5.0% | ▼−4.8% Reduced · −35K sh | |
| 4 | Rentokil Initial PLC SPONSORED ADR | $148.0M | 5.17M | 4.9% | ▲+19% Added · +821K sh | |
| 5 | S&P Global Inc COM | $147.1M | 361.2K | 4.8% | ▲+10% Added · +33K sh | |
| 6 | Envista Holdings Corporation COM | $146.3M | 5.55M | 4.8% | ▲+3.5% Added · +190K sh | |
| 7 | Carrier Global Corporation COM | $146.1M | 1.99M | 4.8% | ▼−20% Reduced · −503K sh | |
| 8 | Masterbrand Inc COMMON STOCK | $135.7M | 13.19M | 4.5% | ▲+27% Added · +2.8M sh | |
| 9 | Siriusxm Holdings Inc COMMON STOCK | $134.1M | 4.54M | 4.4% | ▲+66% Added · +1.8M sh | |
| 10 | Atkore Inc COM | $130.0M | 1.71M | 4.3% | ▼−36% Reduced · −976K sh | |
| 11 | Pentair PLC SHS | $128.4M | 1.68M | 4.2% | ▲+86% Added · +773K sh | |
| 12 | Cooper Cos Inc COM | $121.1M | 1.69M | 4.0% | ▲New New position | |
| 13 | Fortive Corp COM | $111.3M | 1.82M | 3.7% | ▼−13% Reduced · −268K sh | |
| 14 | Vici Pptys Inc COM | $94.2M | 3.55M | 3.1% | ▲+9.7% Added · +313K sh | |
| 15 | Gaming & Leisure P COM | $91.5M | 2.05M | 3.0% | ▼−0.2% Reduced · −3K sh | |
| 16 | Garrett Motion Inc COM | $89.8M | 2.48M | 3.0% | ▼−58% Reduced · −3.5M sh | |
| 17 | Amrize Ltd SHS | $84.3M | 1.58M | 2.8% | ▼−34% Reduced · −832K sh | |
| 18 | Tko Group Holdings Inc CL A | $82.9M | 411.6K | 2.7% | ▼−3.8% Reduced · −16K sh | |
| 19 | Armstrong World Inds Inc New COM | $82.3M | 513.3K | 2.7% | ▲+3.0% Added · +15K sh | |
| 20 | Ralliant Corp COM | $81.8M | 1.11M | 2.7% | ▼−20% Reduced · −279K sh | |
| 21 | CRH PLC ORD | $79.1M | 739.6K | 2.6% | ▼−32% Reduced · −350K sh | |
| 22 | Veralto Corp COM SHS | $78.9M | 889.8K | 2.6% | ▼−18% Reduced · −190K sh | |
| 23 | Neogen Corp COM | $78.6M | 8.74M | 2.6% | ▲+40% Added · +2.5M sh | |
| 24 | Element Solutions Inc COM | $76.9M | 1.61M | 2.5% | ▼−47% Reduced · −1.4M sh | |
| 25 | Smith A O Corp COM | $64.6M | 1.03M | 2.1% | ▼−5.3% Reduced · −57K sh | |
| 26 | Consensus Cloud Solutions In COM | $62.7M | 1.64M | 2.1% | ▼−11% Reduced · −194K sh | |
| 27 | Otis Worldwide Corp COM | $62.1M | 867.3K | 2.0% | ▲+18% Added · +130K sh | |
| 28 | Api Group Corp COM STK | $60.3M | 1.42M | 2.0% | ▼−11% Reduced · −175K sh | |
| 29 | KBR Inc COM | $49.1M | 1.42M | 1.6% | ▼−32% Reduced · −669K sh | |
| 30 | XBP Global Holdings Inc COM NEW | $7.4M | 3.19M | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 31 | Mobility Global Inc COM SHS | $1.4M | 61.4K | 0.0% | ▲New New position |
The public view is the crawlable proof. The same sourced dataset is available through REST and MCP for agents, research scripts, and back-office tools.
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/1312908/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show Gates Capital Management, Inc.'s latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
Put / call positions from the 13F — totals include every disclosed option leg
| Type | Underlying | Notional value | Underlying shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| PUT · bearish | SS INDUSTRIAL SELECT SECTORXLI | $370.5M | 2.0M |
| PUT · bearish | ISHR IBX USD HIYLD CB ETF-UIHYG | $299.9M | 3.8M |
| PUT · bearish | SS MATERIALS SELECT SECTORXLB | $228.7M | 4.5M |
| PUT · bearish | ISHARES 20+ YEAR TREASURY BDTLT | $216.1M | 2.5M |
13F filers disclose option positions at the market value of the underlying the contracts reference, not the premium paid. A put is a bearish bet (it gains if the stock falls); a call is bullish. “Underlying shares” is the share count the contracts control, not a share holding. These legs are excluded from the equity book, weighting, concentration and sector figures above.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
| Quarter | As of | Filed | Positions | Value | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 14, 2026 | 35 | $4.2B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 15, 2026 | 34 | $3.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 17, 2026 | 32 | $3.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 14, 2025 | 34 | $5.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 14, 2025 | 34 | $5.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 15, 2025 | 33 | $5.1B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 14, 2025 | 37 | $5.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | 33 | $5.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Aug 14, 2024 | 35 | $5.0B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | May 15, 2024 | 35 | $4.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 | 35 | $4.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Nov 14, 2023 | 31 | $4.0B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | Aug 14, 2023 | 34 | $4.2B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2023 | Mar 31, 2023 | May 15, 2023 | 27 | $3.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Feb 14, 2023 | 27 | $3.2B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Nov 14, 2022 | 27 | $2.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2022 | Jun 30, 2022 | Aug 15, 2022 | 26 | $2.9B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2022 | Mar 31, 2022 | May 16, 2022 | 29 | $3.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Feb 14, 2022 | 31 | $3.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | Nov 15, 2021 | 31 | $3.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2021 | Jun 30, 2021 | Aug 16, 2021 | 29 | $3.5B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2021 | Mar 31, 2021 | May 17, 2021 | 23 | $2.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | Feb 16, 2021 | 26 | $3.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2020 | Sep 30, 2020 | Nov 16, 2020 | 27 | $2.3B | 13F-HR |
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. The book and weighting are long equity only; disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. Price-derived performance is withheld until the price-source policy and freshness gate are green.