Third Avenue Management LLC holds a focused book of 55 stocks worth $625.3M as of Q2 2026 (disclosed Aug 12, 2026, a ~43-day 13F lag). This quarter they opened Taylor Morrison Home Corp and trimmed Warrior Met Coal Inc. Their largest long position is Tidewater Inc at 10% of the equity book. Cloning the disclosed picks since 2024 would be +53% (+26.8%/yr). That is a simulation of the disclosed long book, not audited returns.
Growth of $10,000 cloning Third Avenue Management LLC's disclosed long 13F book, rebalanced on each filing date (so it reflects each quarter's actual reporting lag, ~43 days for the latest filing, with no look-ahead), total-return basis (dividends reinvested), derived from end-of-day prices. “Their reported book” values the same picks from quarter-end, before they were public. S&P 500 is SPY total return over the same window. Excludes shorts, cash, options and non-13F holdings. Not investment advice.
Top-heavy: focused book
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
99% mapped to company sectors
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices, no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Third Avenue Management LLC
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | 74 / 55 | $8.0B |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 74 / 55 | $7.5B |
| UBS Group AG | 74 / 55 | $4.0B |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 73 / 55 | $52.7B |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 73 / 55 | $6.3B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 73 / 55 | $5.8B |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 73 / 55 | $2.2B |
| CITIGROUP INC | 73 / 55 | $1.5B |
Ranked by how many of Third Avenue Management LLC's top 55 disclosed names each fund also holds: a cross-fund conviction signal from the latest 13F of every tracked manager.
Bars show each stock's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tidewater Inc COM | $62.2M | 934.1K | 10.0% | ▲+1.4% Added · +13K sh | |
| 2 | Boise Cascade Co COM | $46.7M | 602.1K | 7.5% | ▲+7.1% Added · +40K sh | |
| 3 | Valaris Ltd COM | $37.5M | 516.3K | 6.0% | ▲+1.6% Added · +8K sh | |
| 4 | Robert Half Inc COM | $37.1M | 1.21M | 5.9% | ▲+34% Added · +304K sh | |
| 5 | Harley-Davidson Inc COM | $36.2M | 1.48M | 5.8% | ▲+1.2% Added · +18K sh | |
| 6 | Warrior Met Coal Inc COM | $23.2M | 285.4K | 3.7% | ▼−22% Reduced · −79K sh | |
| 7 | Five Point Holdings LLC COM | $19.5M | 3.70M | 3.1% | ▼−4.3% Reduced · −165K sh | |
| 8 | CBRE Group Inc COM | $18.3M | 135.9K | 2.9% | ▼−0.3% Reduced · −434 sh | |
| 9 | Brookfield Corp COM | $16.8M | 394.9K | 2.7% | ▼−18% Reduced · −87K sh | |
| 10 | U-Haul Holding Co COM | $16.4M | 283.9K | 2.6% | ▼−0.2% Reduced · −503 sh | |
| 11 | Prologis Inc COM | $14.2M | 104.8K | 2.3% | ▼−17% Reduced · −21K sh | |
| 12 | Lennar Corp COM | $13.3M | 149.7K | 2.1% | ▲+4.8% Added · +7K sh | |
| 13 | PulteGroup Inc COM | $13.1M | 95.1K | 2.1% | ▼~0% Reduced · −17 sh | |
| 14 | Encore Capital Group Inc COM | $12.1M | 129.7K | 1.9% | ▼−9.0% Reduced · −13K sh | |
| 15 | DR Horton Inc COM | $11.3M | 69.2K | 1.8% | ▼−6.3% Reduced · −5K sh | |
| 16 | UMB Financial Corp COM | $11.2M | 78.2K | 1.8% | —Held | |
| 17 | Sun Communities Inc COM | $11.0M | 91.5K | 1.8% | ▼~0% Reduced · −1 sh | |
| 18 | Rogers Corp COM | $10.1M | 61.6K | 1.6% | ▼−59% Reduced · −89K sh | |
| 19 | Jones Lang LaSalle Inc COM | $9.9M | 32.1K | 1.6% | ▼−1.1% Reduced · −354 sh | |
| 20 | Fidelity National Financial In COM | $9.1M | 193.1K | 1.5% | ▼−0.2% Reduced · −336 sh | |
| 21 | Champion Homes Inc COM | $8.9M | 100.6K | 1.4% | ▼−0.2% Reduced · −181 sh | |
| 22 | FirstService Corp COM | $8.8M | 62.0K | 1.4% | ▲+23% Added · +11K sh | |
| 23 | American Homes 4 Rent COM | $8.8M | 262.1K | 1.4% | ▼−0.2% Reduced · −462 sh | |
| 24 | Octave Specialty Group Inc COM | $8.4M | 1.34M | 1.3% | ▲~0% Added · +668 sh | |
| 25 | Brookdale Senior Living Inc COM | $8.0M | 494.8K | 1.3% | ▲+6.7% Added · +31K sh | |
| 26 | Prosperity Bancshares Inc COM | $7.5M | 102.2K | 1.2% | —Held | |
| 27 | ICF International Inc COM | $7.2M | 98.9K | 1.2% | ▲+38% Added · +27K sh | |
| 28 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals Inc COM | $7.1M | 152.7K | 1.1% | —Held | |
| 29 | Alamo Group Inc COM | $7.0M | 42.3K | 1.1% | ▲+23% Added · +8K sh | |
| 30 | Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc COM | $6.6M | 182.6K | 1.1% | ▲+18% Added · +28K sh | |
| 31 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc COM | $6.6M | 210.2K | 1.1% | —Held | |
| 32 | MYR Group Inc COM | $6.5M | 13.1K | 1.0% | ▼−55% Reduced · −16K sh | |
| 33 | Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc COM | $6.3M | 111.9K | 1.0% | ▼−32% Reduced · −53K sh | |
| 34 | Taylor Morrison Home Corp COM | $6.2M | 85.9K | 1.0% | ▲New New position | |
| 35 | Investors Title Co COM | $6.0M | 21.9K | 1.0% | —Held | |
| 36 | PBF Energy Inc COM | $6.0M | 131.1K | 1.0% | —Held | |
| 37 | WESCO International Inc COM | $5.9M | 17.0K | 0.9% | ▼−12% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 38 | Kaiser Aluminum Corp COM | $5.8M | 29.8K | 0.9% | ▼−0.1% Reduced · −33 sh | |
| 39 | UniFirst Corp COM | $5.5M | 20.8K | 0.9% | ▼−27% Reduced · −8K sh | |
| 40 | Qualys Inc COM | $5.4M | 39.1K | 0.9% | —Held | |
| 41 | Central Securities Corp COM | $5.3M | 101.8K | 0.9% | —Held | |
| 42 | Flagstar Bank NA COM | $4.9M | 331.2K | 0.8% | —Held | |
| 43 | SandRidge Energy Inc COM | $4.8M | 352.6K | 0.8% | ▲+6.6% Added · +22K sh | |
| 44 | OceanFirst Financial Corp COM | $4.8M | 246.7K | 0.8% | —Held | |
| 45 | First Industrial Realty Trust COM | $4.8M | 77.5K | 0.8% | ▼−4.3% Reduced · −4K sh | |
| 46 | LSB Industries Inc COM | $4.1M | 381.1K | 0.7% | —Held | |
| 47 | Southside Bancshares Inc COM | $4.1M | 116.9K | 0.7% | —Held | |
| 48 | BlueLinx Holdings Inc COM | $4.0M | 64.4K | 0.6% | —Held | |
| 49 | Maximus Inc COM | $4.0M | 74.1K | 0.6% | ▲New New position | |
| 50 | Hongkong Land Holdings Ltd COM | $3.9M | 550.3K | 0.6% | ▲New New position |
The public view is the crawlable proof. The same sourced dataset is available through REST and MCP for agents, research scripts, and back-office tools.
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/1099281/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC's latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
| Quarter | As of | Filed | Positions | Value | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 12, 2026 | 55 | $625.3M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 13, 2026 | 53 | $616.0M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 12, 2026 | 51 | $550.2M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 14, 2025 | 50 | $532.7M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 | 52 | $484.9M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | 61 | $498.7M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 13, 2025 | 59 | $516.8M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | 59 | $611.6M | 13F-HR |
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. The book and weighting are long equity only; disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. The performance line is a simulation of the disclosed long book, not an audited return.