584 tracked 13F filers disclose a position in BMO as of the latest SEC 13F filings, a combined $43.8B in reported value. Holders and values reflect the 13F filers Arkolith currently tracks, not the entire institutional universe. Counts and totals are a floor, not the full institutional ownership.
| # | Fund | Position value | Shares | Last move | As of | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $7.1B | 52.6M | ▲+5.0% Added · +2.5M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 2 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.8B | 28.0M | ▼−0.6% Reduced · −168K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7B | 20.3M | →First observed position No prior filed position | Q1 2026 | |
| 4 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.6B | 19.1M | ▼−1.5% Reduced · −286K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 5 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $1.8B | 13.2M | ▲+5.0% Added · +634K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 6 | FIL Ltd | $1.6B | 11.5M | ▲+22% Added · +2.0M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 7 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.5B | 10.8M | ▼−2.2% Reduced · −243K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | $1.1B | 8.2M | ▼−24% Reduced · −2.5M sh | Q4 2025 | |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5B | 8.0M | ▲+9.0% Added · +662K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 10 | FMR LLC | $987.8M | 7.3M | ▲+11% Added · +695K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 11 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | $1.2B | 6.7M | ▼−0.5% Reduced · −32K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 12 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $1.1B | 6.4M | ▲+2.0% Added · +123K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 13 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $845.2M | 6.2M | ▼−1.4% Reduced · −87K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 14 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $844.6M | 6.2M | →First observed position No prior filed position | Q1 2026 | |
| 15 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $839.5M | 6.2M | ▼−4.7% Reduced · −306K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 16 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | $731.7M | 5.4M | —Held | Q1 2026 | |
| 17 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $920.0M | 5.2M | ▲+3.4% Added · +173K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 18 | Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $675.1M | 5.0M | →First observed position No prior filed position | Q1 2026 | |
| 19 | Legal & General Group Plc | $621.5M | 4.6M | ▲+1.2% Added · +53K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 20 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $536.9M | 4.0M | ▲+18% Added · +621K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 21 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $677.1M | 3.8M | ▲+84% Added · +1.7M sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 22 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $502.0M | 3.8M | ▲+16% Added · +518K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 23 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $499.2M | 3.7M | ▲+2.8% Added · +100K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 24 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $473.3M | 3.5M | ▲+7.0% Added · +228K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 25 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $587.8M | 3.3M | ▼−3.7% Reduced · −127K sh | Q2 2026 |
Holders and values reflect the 13F filers Arkolith currently tracks, not the entire institutional universe. Counts and totals are a floor, not the full institutional ownership.
Last quarter, 0 funds opened a new position in BMO and 22 added to an existing one, while 28 reduced and 0 exited entirely — based on 13F filings from active, signal-eligible managers (passive index funds and other mechanical holders are excluded from this count).
| Company | Co-held by | Combined value |
|---|---|---|
| MICROSOFT CORPMSFT | 352 funds | $201.3B |
| APPLE INCAAPL | 349 funds | $213.1B |
| AMAZON.COM INCAMZN | 348 funds | $151.0B |
| ALPHABET INC-CL AGOOGL | 346 funds | $124.3B |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM | 346 funds | $53.4B |
| NVIDIA CORPNVDA | 343 funds | $276.7B |
| ALPHABET INC-CL CGOOG | 338 funds | $89.7B |
| META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS AMETA | 338 funds | $80.6B |
| ELI LILLY & COLLY | 338 funds | $55.5B |
| VISA INC-CLASS A SHARESV | 338 funds | $45.7B |
| BROADCOM INCAVGO | 334 funds | $108.6B |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ | 333 funds | $41.5B |
Ranked by how many of BMO's institutional holders also hold each name, a cross-fund conviction signal.
No open-market insider transactions on file yet. Grants, gifts, and exercises live on the full insider page.
| Class | 13F holders | Value held |
|---|---|---|
| BMOthis pagecs | 584 funds | $43.8B |
| 063671952EQUITY | 1 funds | $16.5M |
Same issuer, multiple share classes. The consensus leaderboards count this company once across all classes; this is the per-class detail.
Connected entities for BMO
This stock page is the public Follow view. For one current, evidence-backed answer, use capital_change_brief through REST or MCP. It compares tracked 13F changes with qualifying Form 4 activity and cites the SEC evidence.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/stocks/BMO/capital-change-brief"
Use Arkolith's capital_change_brief for BMO. Tell me what changed, whether insider activity corroborates it, and cite the SEC evidence.
13F holdings + Form 4 insider transactions + end-of-day price history + the live filing stream, joined for BMO. Filings are public domain, sourced to SEC EDGAR; price series derived from end-of-day closes.