736 tracked 13F filers disclose a position in CNI as of the latest SEC 13F filings, a combined $37.8B in reported value. Holders and values reflect the 13F filers Arkolith currently tracks, not the entire institutional universe. Counts and totals are a floor, not the full institutional ownership.
| # | Fund | Position value | Shares | Last move | As of | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | $5.3B | 51.8M | —Held | Q1 2026 | |
| 2 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.8B | 27.5M | ▲+5.3% Added · +1.4M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 3 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | $1.9B | 18.8M | ▲+35% Added · +4.9M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 4 | FIL Ltd | $1.7B | 16.8M | ▲+7.0% Added · +1.1M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6B | 15.8M | →First observed position No prior filed position | Q1 2026 | |
| 6 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.4B | 14.0M | ▼−1.3% Reduced · −183K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 7 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.2B | 12.1M | ▲+6.7% Added · +757K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 8 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | $1.1B | 9.4M | ▼−4.2% Reduced · −417K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 9 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $934.5M | 9.1M | ▲+1.9% Added · +174K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 10 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $740.5M | 7.2M | ▼−20% Reduced · −1.8M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 11 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | $819.9M | 6.9M | ▲+87% Added · +3.2M sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 12 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $685.8M | 6.7M | ▼−0.4% Reduced · −25K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 13 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $665.6M | 6.5M | ▼−19% Reduced · −1.6M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $706.7M | 5.8M | ▲+12% Added · +608K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | $570.2M | 5.8M | ▲+1.5% Added · +87K sh | Q4 2025 | |
| 16 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $676.4M | 5.7M | ▲+24% Added · +1.1M sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 17 | Fiera Capital Corp | $644.0M | 5.4M | ▼−13% Reduced · −785K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 18 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $539.9M | 5.3M | ▲+17% Added · +772K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 19 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $526.5M | 5.1M | ▼−1.3% Reduced · −66K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 20 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $493.6M | 4.8M | →First observed position No prior filed position | Q1 2026 | |
| 21 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $486.3M | 4.7M | ▼−23% Reduced · −1.4M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 22 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $462.2M | 4.5M | ▲+25% Added · +886K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 23 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $452.9M | 4.4M | ▼−1.1% Reduced · −48K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 24 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $514.6M | 4.3M | ▲+2.8% Added · +117K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 25 | Legal & General Group Plc | $432.5M | 4.2M | ▲+2.5% Added · +102K sh | Q1 2026 |
Holders and values reflect the 13F filers Arkolith currently tracks, not the entire institutional universe. Counts and totals are a floor, not the full institutional ownership.
Last quarter, 2 funds opened a new position in CNI and 28 added to an existing one, while 26 reduced and 0 exited entirely — based on 13F filings from active, signal-eligible managers (passive index funds and other mechanical holders are excluded from this count).
| Company | Co-held by | Combined value |
|---|---|---|
| MICROSOFT CORPMSFT | 471 funds | $294.9B |
| AMAZON.COM INCAMZN | 463 funds | $222.5B |
| ALPHABET INC-CL AGOOGL | 459 funds | $189.0B |
| NVIDIA CORPNVDA | 454 funds | $408.8B |
| APPLE INCAAPL | 454 funds | $319.7B |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM | 441 funds | $75.5B |
| ALPHABET INC-CL CGOOG | 440 funds | $137.2B |
| META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS AMETA | 440 funds | $119.0B |
| VISA INC-CLASS A SHARESV | 436 funds | $81.5B |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL BBRK/B | 430 funds | $50.1B |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ | 429 funds | $53.3B |
| ELI LILLY & COLLY | 425 funds | $85.8B |
Ranked by how many of CNI's institutional holders also hold each name, a cross-fund conviction signal.
No open-market insider transactions on file yet. Grants, gifts, and exercises live on the full insider page.
| Class | 13F holders | Value held |
|---|---|---|
| CNIthis pagecs | 736 funds | $38.8B |
| 136375961EQUITY | 1 funds | $8.3M |
Same issuer, multiple share classes. The consensus leaderboards count this company once across all classes; this is the per-class detail.
No filings captured for this ticker in the live stream yet.
Connected entities for CNI
This stock page is the public Follow view. For one current, evidence-backed answer, use capital_change_brief through REST or MCP. It compares tracked 13F changes with qualifying Form 4 activity and cites the SEC evidence.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/stocks/CNI/capital-change-brief"
Use Arkolith's capital_change_brief for CNI. Tell me what changed, whether insider activity corroborates it, and cite the SEC evidence.
13F holdings + Form 4 insider transactions + end-of-day price history + the live filing stream, joined for CNI. Filings are public domain, sourced to SEC EDGAR; price series derived from end-of-day closes.