Chou Associates Management Inc. holds a concentrated book of 31 stocks worth $216.6M as of Q2 2026 (disclosed Aug 12, 2026, a ~43-day 13F lag). This quarter they opened Vitesse Energy Inc and trimmed Apple Inc. Their largest long position is Berkshire Hathaway Inc-CL A at 30% of the equity book.
Top-heavy: concentrated book
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
100% mapped to company sectors
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices, no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Chou Associates Management Inc.
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 37 / 31 | $120.9B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 37 / 31 | $115.3B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 37 / 31 | $52.0B |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 37 / 31 | $34.6B |
| UBS Group AG | 37 / 31 | $26.9B |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 37 / 31 | $26.3B |
| BARCLAYS PLC | 37 / 31 | $20.6B |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 37 / 31 | $8.5B |
Ranked by the share of each fund's own book sitting in the names it shares with Chou Associates Management Inc.: only funds sharing at least a tenth of the book qualify. Index giants, bank custody books and market makers are excluded. They hold everything, so their overlap says nothing.
Bars show each stock's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Del CL A | $64.4M | 86 | 29.7% | —Held | |
| 2 | Alphabet Inc CAP STK CL C | $25.6M | 72.4K | 11.8% | —Held | |
| 3 | Synchrony Financial COM | $17.0M | 223.2K | 7.8% | —Held | |
| 4 | Occidental Pete Corp COM | $15.2M | 313.0K | 7.0% | —Held | |
| 5 | Siriusxm Holdings Inc COMMON STOCK | $12.1M | 409.6K | 5.6% | —Held | |
| 6 | Apple Inc COM | $11.6M | 40.0K | 5.3% | ▼−9.1% Reduced · −4K sh | |
| 7 | Ally Finl Inc COM | $10.4M | 225.5K | 4.8% | —Held | |
| 8 | Stellantis N.V COM | $8.0M | 1.39M | 3.7% | —Held | |
| 9 | Jefferies Finl Group Inc COM | $7.5M | 149.2K | 3.4% | —Held | |
| 10 | PayPal Hldgs Inc COM | $7.2M | 167.4K | 3.3% | —Held | |
| 11 | Wells Fargo Co New COM | $4.9M | 59.5K | 2.3% | —Held | |
| 12 | Citigroup Inc COM NEW | $4.6M | 32.7K | 2.1% | —Held | |
| 13 | Alibaba Group Hldg Ltd SPONSORED ADS | $4.0M | 41.9K | 1.9% | —Held | |
| 14 | General MTRS Co COM | $4.0M | 52.0K | 1.9% | —Held | |
| 15 | Bank Of Amer Corp COM | $2.8M | 50.0K | 1.3% | —Held | |
| 16 | Pathward Financial Inc COM | $2.4M | 27.4K | 1.1% | —Held | |
| 17 | Pool Corp COM | $2.3M | 10.6K | 1.1% | —Held | |
| 18 | Mbia Inc COM | $2.1M | 321.0K | 1.0% | —Held | |
| 19 | Kraft Heinz Co COM | $1.6M | 69.5K | 0.8% | —Held | |
| 20 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Del CL B NEW | $1.6M | 3.1K | 0.7% | —Held | |
| 21 | Assured Guaranty Ltd COM | $1.4M | 17.0K | 0.6% | —Held | |
| 22 | China Yuchai Intl Ltd COM | $1.1M | 23.4K | 0.5% | —Held | |
| 23 | Methanex Corp COM | $924K | 20.0K | 0.4% | —Held | |
| 24 | Moodys Corp COM | $679K | 1.5K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 25 | Magna Intl Inc COM | $657K | 10.0K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 26 | Atkore Inc COM | $639K | 8.4K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 27 | HP Inc COM | $581K | 26.5K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 28 | Imperial Oil Ltd COM NEW | $561K | 5.0K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 29 | Louisiana Pac Corp COM | $463K | 5.9K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 30 | Ryanair Holdings PLC SPONSORED ADS | $384K | 5.9K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 31 | Vitesse Energy Ord COM | $20K | 1.3K | 0.0% | ▲New New position |
The public view is the crawlable proof. The same sourced dataset is available through REST and MCP for agents, research scripts, and back-office tools.
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/1389403/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show Chou Associates Management Inc.'s latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
| Quarter | As of | Filed | Positions | Value | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 12, 2026 | 31 | $216.6M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | 31 | $210.3M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 13, 2026 | 28 | $201.6M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 14, 2025 | 31 | $207.7M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 | 31 | $182.8M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 15, 2025 | 33 | $185.0M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 13, 2025 | 32 | $146.7M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 8, 2024 | 33 | $159.6M | 13F-HR |
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. The book and weighting are long equity only; disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. Price-derived performance is withheld until the price-source policy and freshness gate are green.