Hendershot Investments Inc. holds a focused book of 134 stocks worth $765.5M as of Q2 2026 (disclosed Aug 12, 2026, a ~43-day 13F lag). This quarter they opened Totalenergies SE -Spon ADR and trimmed Berkshire Hathaway Inc-CL B. Their largest long position is Berkshire Hathaway Inc-CL B at 14% of the equity book. Cloning the disclosed picks since 2024 would be +21% (+11.4%/yr). That is a simulation of the disclosed long book, not audited returns.
Following at the filing date actually beat the quarter-end book by 2.6 points over this window.
Growth of $10,000 cloning Hendershot Investments Inc.'s disclosed long 13F book, rebalanced on each filing date (so it reflects each quarter's actual reporting lag, ~43 days for the latest filing, with no look-ahead), total-return basis (dividends reinvested), derived from end-of-day prices. “Their reported book” values the same picks from quarter-end, before they were public. S&P 500 is SPY total return over the same window. Excludes shorts, cash, options and non-13F holdings. Not investment advice.
Top-heavy: focused book
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
97% mapped to company sectors
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices, no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Hendershot Investments Inc.
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 80 / 80 | $775.7B |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 80 / 80 | $531.3B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 80 / 80 | $528.9B |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 80 / 80 | $318.8B |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 80 / 80 | $157.4B |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 80 / 80 | $141.4B |
| UBS Group AG | 80 / 80 | $136.3B |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. | 80 / 80 | $84.2B |
Ranked by how many of Hendershot Investments Inc.'s top 80 disclosed names each fund also holds: a cross-fund conviction signal from the latest 13F of every tracked manager.
Bars show each stock's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Del CL B NEW | $105.6M | 211.1K | 13.8% | ▼−0.7% Reduced · −1K sh | |
| 2 | Apple Inc COM | $50.6M | 174.8K | 6.6% | ▼−1.4% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 3 | Johnson & Johnson COM | $39.3M | 154.8K | 5.1% | ▼−1.2% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 4 | TJX Cos Inc New COM | $36.2M | 238.9K | 4.7% | ▼−0.9% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 5 | Alphabet Inc CAP STK CL A | $36.0M | 100.7K | 4.7% | ▼−0.3% Reduced · −348 sh | |
| 6 | Booking Holdings Inc COM | $31.9M | 178.8K | 4.2% | ▲26× Added · +172K sh | |
| 7 | Microsoft Corp COM | $26.7M | 71.6K | 3.5% | ▲+0.7% Added · +511 sh | |
| 8 | Nvidia Corporation COM | $26.4M | 131.7K | 3.4% | ▲+7.1% Added · +9K sh | |
| 9 | Visa Inc COM CL A | $26.1M | 76.0K | 3.4% | ▼−0.1% Reduced · −92 sh | |
| 10 | General Dynamics Corp COM | $23.8M | 67.2K | 3.1% | ▲+0.8% Added · +561 sh | |
| 11 | Mastercard Inc CL A | $19.4M | 37.8K | 2.5% | ▲+0.7% Added · +268 sh | |
| 12 | Amazon Com Inc COM | $19.3M | 80.8K | 2.5% | ▲+0.9% Added · +715 sh | |
| 13 | Automatic Data Processing In COM | $19.2M | 85.7K | 2.5% | ▲+1.2% Added · +984 sh | |
| 14 | Corpay Inc COM SHS | $18.0M | 53.9K | 2.3% | ▲+1.3% Added · +676 sh | |
| 15 | Pepsico Inc COM | $17.6M | 129.7K | 2.3% | ▲+2.5% Added · +3K sh | |
| 16 | Ross Stores Inc COM | $15.4M | 72.5K | 2.0% | ▼−2.6% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 17 | Texas Roadhouse Inc COM | $14.2M | 73.4K | 1.9% | ▲+0.7% Added · +519 sh | |
| 18 | Procter & Gamble Co COM | $12.9M | 87.8K | 1.7% | ▼−3.3% Reduced · −3K sh | |
| 19 | Accenture PLC Ireland SHS CLASS A | $12.9M | 103.3K | 1.7% | ▲+145% Added · +61K sh | |
| 20 | RTX Corporation COM | $12.3M | 64.9K | 1.6% | ▼−0.6% Reduced · −389 sh | |
| 21 | Resmed Inc COM | $11.8M | 60.6K | 1.5% | ▲+6.9% Added · +4K sh | |
| 22 | Genuine Parts Co COM | $11.3M | 96.0K | 1.5% | ▼−23% Reduced · −29K sh | |
| 23 | Paychex Inc COM | $10.6M | 107.8K | 1.4% | ▲+41% Added · +31K sh | |
| 24 | Gentex Corp COM | $10.2M | 402.0K | 1.3% | ▼−9.0% Reduced · −40K sh | |
| 25 | Broadridge Finl Solutions In COM | $10.1M | 73.7K | 1.3% | ▲+2.0% Added · +1K sh | |
| 26 | Meta Platforms Inc CL A | $9.1M | 16.1K | 1.2% | ▲+27% Added · +3K sh | |
| 27 | Fastenal Co COM | $8.8M | 183.6K | 1.2% | ▼−0.3% Reduced · −644 sh | |
| 28 | American Express Co COM | $8.1M | 23.9K | 1.1% | —Held | |
| 29 | Stryker Corp COM | $7.4M | 23.7K | 1.0% | ▲+65% Added · +9K sh | |
| 30 | Alphabet Inc CAP STK CL C | $6.9M | 19.6K | 0.9% | —Held | |
| 31 | Tractor Supply Co COM | $6.0M | 189.7K | 0.8% | ▼−0.2% Reduced · −471 sh | |
| 32 | Kinsale Cap Group Inc COM | $5.8M | 17.6K | 0.8% | ▼−24% Reduced · −5K sh | |
| 33 | Cognizant Technology Solutio CLA | $5.6M | 144.9K | 0.7% | ▼−47% Reduced · −127K sh | |
| 34 | Vse Corp COM | $5.5M | 24.1K | 0.7% | —Held | |
| 35 | Factset Resh Sys Inc COM | $5.1M | 22.3K | 0.7% | ▼−2.6% Reduced · −600 sh | |
| 36 | Adobe Inc COM | $4.7M | 22.9K | 0.6% | ▼−20% Reduced · −6K sh | |
| 37 | Vanguard Index FDS TOTAL STK MKT | $4.5M | 12.2K | 0.6% | ▲~0% Added · +1 sh | |
| 38 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc Del CL A | $3.0M | 4 | 0.4% | —Held | |
| 39 | Lilly Eli & Co COM | $2.9M | 2.5K | 0.4% | —Held | |
| 40 | Schwab Strategic TR INTRM TRM TRES | $2.8M | 111.6K | 0.4% | ▲+0.1% Added · +150 sh | |
| 41 | Schwab Strategic TR US BRD MKT ETF | $2.5M | 85.7K | 0.3% | ▼−1.8% Reduced · −2K sh | |
| 42 | JPMorgan Chase & Co COM | $2.4M | 7.3K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 43 | Chevron Corp New COM | $2.1M | 12.6K | 0.3% | ▼−0.9% Reduced · −119 sh | |
| 44 | Abbvie Inc COM | $1.8M | 7.1K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 45 | Vanguard Whitehall FDS INTL DVD ETF | $1.7M | 18.1K | 0.2% | ▲+39% Added · +5K sh | |
| 46 | Merck & Co. Inc COM | $1.7M | 12.9K | 0.2% | ▼−3.9% Reduced · −526 sh | |
| 47 | BK Of America Corp COM | $1.4M | 25.3K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 48 | Disney Walt Co COM | $1.4M | 14.8K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 49 | Constellation Energy Corp COM | $1.4M | 5.6K | 0.2% | ▼−0.9% Reduced · −54 sh | |
| 50 | Brookfield Corp CL A LTD VT SH | $1.4M | 32.2K | 0.2% | ▼−0.7% Reduced · −216 sh |
The public view is the crawlable proof. The same sourced dataset is available through REST and MCP for agents, research scripts, and back-office tools.
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/1541496/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show Hendershot Investments Inc.'s latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
| Quarter | As of | Filed | Positions | Value | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 12, 2026 | 134 | $765.5M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 27, 2026 | 129 | $744.0M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jan 26, 2026 | 124 | $784.5M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 12, 2025 | 128 | $794.4M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 | 129 | $748.4M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 6, 2025 | 129 | $734.7M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Jan 28, 2025 | 131 | $733.7M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 15, 2024 | 130 | $736.2M | 13F-HR |
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. The book and weighting are long equity only; disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. The performance line is a simulation of the disclosed long book, not an audited return.