Hill City Capital, LP holds a concentrated book of 28 stocks worth $4.3B as of Q2 2026 (disclosed Aug 17, 2026, a ~48-day 13F lag). This quarter they opened DPC Holdings PLC and trimmed Atkore Inc. Their largest long position is Mastec Inc at 21% of the equity book. Cloning the disclosed picks since 2021 would be +62% (+9.2%/yr). That is a simulation of the disclosed long book, not audited returns.
The reported book (valued from quarter-end) returned +76.6%, a 14.1-point gap that is the cost of the ~48-day 13F disclosure lag a real follower can't avoid.
Growth of $10,000 cloning Hill City Capital, LP's disclosed long 13F book, rebalanced on each filing date (so it reflects each quarter's actual reporting lag, ~48 days for the latest filing, with no look-ahead), total-return basis (dividends reinvested), derived from end-of-day prices. “Their reported book” values the same picks from quarter-end, before they were public. S&P 500 is SPY total return over the same window. Excludes shorts, cash, options and non-13F holdings. Not investment advice.
Top-heavy: concentrated book
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
91% mapped to company sectors
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices, no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Hill City Capital, LP
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 30 / 28 | $39.8B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 30 / 28 | $6.8B |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 30 / 28 | $5.5B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 30 / 28 | $4.0B |
| UBS Group AG | 30 / 28 | $3.7B |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 30 / 28 | $3.2B |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 30 / 28 | $1.6B |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 30 / 28 | $314.8M |
Ranked by how many of Hill City Capital, LP's top 28 disclosed names each fund also holds: a cross-fund conviction signal from the latest 13F of every tracked manager.
Bars show each stock's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mastec Inc COM | $896.6M | 2.15M | 20.9% | —Held | |
| 2 | First Solar Inc COM | $620.1M | 2.63M | 14.5% | ▲+21% Added · +451K sh | |
| 3 | Dycom Inds Inc COM | $510.5M | 1.01M | 11.9% | —Held | |
| 4 | DPC Holdings PLC ORDINARY SHARES | $377.4M | 7.69M | 8.8% | ▲New New position | |
| 5 | Stmicroelectronics N V NY REGISTRY | $232.2M | 3.10M | 5.4% | ▲+35% Added · +800K sh | |
| 6 | International Paper Co COM | $194.3M | 5.10M | 4.5% | ▲+21% Added · +900K sh | |
| 7 | Granite Constr Inc COM | $175.5M | 1.11M | 4.1% | ▲~0% Added · +200 sh | |
| 8 | James Hardie Inds PLC ORD SHS | $149.9M | 5.72M | 3.5% | ▲+1.8% Added · +102K sh | |
| 9 | Boeing Co COM | $134.6M | 621.6K | 3.1% | ▲+13% Added · +70K sh | |
| 10 | Cemex Sa Euro MTN Be 144A SPON ADR NEW | $129.6M | 10.80M | 3.0% | —Held | |
| 11 | Centuri Holdings Inc COM SHS | $121.9M | 4.03M | 2.8% | —Held | |
| 12 | CRH PLC ORD | $118.4M | 1.11M | 2.8% | ▲+2.8% Added · +30K sh | |
| 13 | Array Technologies Inc COM SHS | $95.5M | 12.89M | 2.2% | —Held | |
| 14 | Advanced Drain Sys Inc Del COM | $75.3M | 480.0K | 1.8% | ▲+30% Added · +110K sh | |
| 15 | Atkore Inc COM | $55.1M | 724.1K | 1.3% | ▼−0.6% Reduced · −4K sh | |
| 16 | Littelfuse Inc COM | $54.6M | 120.0K | 1.3% | ▲New New position | |
| 17 | Borgwarner Inc COM | $53.3M | 802.2K | 1.2% | ▲New New position | |
| 18 | Core & Main Inc CL A | $49.6M | 1.03M | 1.2% | ▲+19% Added · +161K sh | |
| 19 | Ats Corporation COM | $47.5M | 1.65M | 1.1% | —Held | |
| 20 | Wolfspeed Inc COMMON STOCK | $45.1M | 935.0K | 1.1% | ▲+5.6% Added · +50K sh | |
| 21 | Enersys COM | $44.4M | 190.0K | 1.0% | —Held | |
| 22 | Trex Inc COM | $27.5M | 550.0K | 0.6% | —Held | |
| 23 | Waterbridge Infrastructure L CL A SHS REPSTG | $24.0M | 700.0K | 0.6% | —Held | |
| 24 | Tfi International Inc COM | $20.8M | 145.0K | 0.5% | —Held | |
| 25 | Garrett Motion Inc COM | $18.1M | 500.0K | 0.4% | ▲New New position | |
| 26 | Solv Energy Inc COM SHS CL A | $8.5M | 250.0K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 27 | Erock Inc CL A COM | $1.6M | 110.0K | 0.0% | ▲New New position | |
| 28 | Siteone Landscape Supply Inc COM | $332K | 2.9K | 0.0% | ▲New New position |
The public view is the crawlable proof. The same sourced dataset is available through REST and MCP for agents, research scripts, and back-office tools.
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/1837343/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show Hill City Capital, LP's latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
| Quarter | As of | Filed | Positions | Value | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 17, 2026 | 28 | $4.3B | 13F-HR/A |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 15, 2026 | 23 | $2.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 13, 2026 | 23 | $2.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 13, 2025 | 22 | $2.4B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 14, 2025 | 20 | $2.0B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | 17 | $1.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 14, 2025 | 19 | $1.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | 22 | $1.5B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Aug 14, 2024 | 24 | $1.4B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | May 15, 2024 | 22 | $1.4B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 | 20 | $1.1B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Nov 14, 2023 | 21 | $745.1M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | Aug 14, 2023 | 20 | $653.9M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2023 | Mar 31, 2023 | May 15, 2023 | 23 | $509.1M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Feb 13, 2023 | 23 | $574.4M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Nov 14, 2022 | 21 | $500.0M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2022 | Jun 30, 2022 | Aug 15, 2022 | 21 | $434.1M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2022 | Mar 31, 2022 | May 16, 2022 | 23 | $524.4M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Feb 14, 2022 | 19 | $439.0M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | Nov 15, 2021 | 24 | $394.1M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2021 | Jun 30, 2021 | Aug 16, 2021 | 18 | $329.9M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2021 | Mar 31, 2021 | May 17, 2021 | 17 | $241.0M | 13F-HR/A |
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. The book and weighting are long equity only; disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. The performance line is a simulation of the disclosed long book, not an audited return.