Loews Corp holds a concentrated book of 28 reported positions worth $12.5B as of Q2 2026 (disclosed Aug 14, 2026, a ~45-day 13F lag). This quarter they opened Check Point Software Tech and trimmed Atlassian Corp-CL A. Their largest long position is Cna Financial Corp at 96% of the reported non-option book. They also disclosed $297K in call options (bullish), shown separately below and excluded from the non-option book.
Top-heavy: concentrated book
Excluding Cna Financial Corp (96% of the book), the rest is a focused book:
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
100% mapped to company sectors
+7 sectors below the cut, 1% together
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices (an exit at the prior quarter-end), no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Loews Corp
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| Partners Value Investments L.P. | 2 / 28 | $7.3B |
| AF Advisors, Inc. | 2 / 28 | $150.6M |
| Cna Financial Corp | 14 / 28 | $160.1M |
| Bill Ackman | 2 / 28 | $3.9B |
| Khrom Capital Management LLC | 2 / 28 | $285.7M |
| Pershing Square Inc. | 2 / 28 | $4.2B |
| Engine Capital Management, LP | 2 / 28 | $223.0M |
| BlueSpruce Investments, LP | 2 / 28 | $134.8M |
Ranked by the share of each fund's own book sitting in the names it shares with Loews Corp: only funds sharing at least a tenth of the book qualify. Index giants, bank custody books and market makers are excluded. They hold everything, so their overlap says nothing.
Bars show each position's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cna Finl Corp COM | $12.1B | 248.41M | 96.4% | —Held | |
| 2 | Builders Firstsource Inc COM | $69.8M | 780.0K | 0.6% | ▲+5.4% Added · +40K sh | |
| 3 | Atlassian Corporation CL A | $52.9M | 680.0K | 0.4% | ▼−8.1% Reduced · −60K sh | |
| 4 | Check Point Software Tech LT ORD | $23.0M | 175.0K | 0.2% | ▲New New position | |
| 5 | Avantor Inc COM | $21.8M | 2.20M | 0.2% | ▲+10% Added · +200K sh | |
| 6 | Omnicom Group Inc COM | $20.4M | 280.0K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 7 | NRG Energy Inc COM NEW | $19.0M | 130.0K | 0.2% | ▼−13% Reduced · −20K sh | |
| 8 | Cheniere Energy Inc COM NEW | $17.0M | 71.0K | 0.1% | ▲New New position | |
| 9 | Capital One Finl Corp COM | $16.6M | 82.5K | 0.1% | ▼−37% Reduced · −48K sh | |
| 10 | Ally Finl Inc COM | $16.5M | 360.0K | 0.1% | —Held | |
| 11 | Meta Platforms Inc CL A | $15.8M | 28.0K | 0.1% | ▼−52% Reduced · −31K sh | |
| 12 | JBS N.V. CL A SHS | $15.8M | 1.33M | 0.1% | —Held | |
| 13 | Amcor PLC COM NEW | $15.6M | 360.0K | 0.1% | ▼−44% Reduced · −281K sh | |
| 14 | American Express Co COM | $15.2M | 45.0K | 0.1% | ▲New New position | |
| 15 | Danaher Corp Del COM | $14.3M | 75.0K | 0.1% | ▲New New position | |
| 16 | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc SHS | $14.2M | 190.0K | 0.1% | ▼−41% Reduced · −130K sh | |
| 17 | Ge Aerospace COM NEW | $13.1M | 35.0K | 0.1% | ▲New New position | |
| 18 | Brookfield Corp CL A LTD VT SH | $12.8M | 300.0K | 0.1% | ▼−31% Reduced · −135K sh | |
| 19 | Eaton Corp PLC SHS | $11.7M | 27.5K | 0.1% | ▲New New position | |
| 20 | Amentum Holdings Inc COM | $10.3M | 500.0K | 0.1% | ▲New New position | |
| 21 | Fair Isaac Corp COM | $10.2M | 8.5K | 0.1% | ▲New New position | |
| 22 | Zoetis Inc CL A | $10.1M | 140.0K | 0.1% | ▲New New position | |
| 23 | Comcast Corp New CL A | $9.8M | 400.0K | 0.1% | ▲+25% Added · +80K sh | |
| 24 | JBG Smith Pptys COM | $7.3M | 496.5K | 0.1% | —Held | |
| 25 | Ingredion Inc COM | $6.6M | 70.0K | 0.1% | ▼−55% Reduced · −85K sh | |
| 26 | Magnera Corp COM SHS | $3.5M | 300.0K | <0.1% | —Held | |
| 27 | Olin Corp COM PAR $1 | $3.0M | 150.0K | <0.1% | ▼−25% Reduced · −50K sh | |
| 28 | Standard Biotools Inc COM | $1.0M | 1.25M | <0.1% | ▲New New position |
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/60086/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show LOEWS CORP's latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
Put / call positions from the 13F — totals include every disclosed option leg
| Type | Underlying | Notional value | Underlying shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| CALL · bullish | AVANTOR INCAVTR | $297K | 30K |
13F filers disclose option positions at the market value of the underlying the contracts reference, not the premium paid. A put is a bearish bet (it gains if the stock falls); a call is bullish. “Underlying shares” is the share count the contracts control, not a share holding. These legs are excluded from the non-option book, weighting, concentration and sector figures above.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
Reported 13F total per quarter. Raw filing totals can include option notional.
| Quarter | As of | Filed | Lag | Positions | Value | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 14, 2026 | 45d | 29 | $12.5B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 15, 2026 | 45d | 26 | $11.9B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 17, 2026 | 48d | 27 | $12.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 14, 2025 | 45d | 24 | $12.0B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 14, 2025 | 45d | 28 | $12.1B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 15, 2025 | 45d | 25 | $13.0B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 14, 2025 | 45d | 21 | $12.4B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | 45d | 18 | $12.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jul 29, 2024 | 29d | 19 | $11.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | May 6, 2024 | 36d | 19 | $11.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 9, 2024 | 40d | 18 | $10.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Nov 13, 2023 | 44d | 25 | $10.1B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | Aug 9, 2023 | 40d | 31 | $9.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2023 | Mar 31, 2023 | May 11, 2023 | 41d | 27 | $9.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Feb 10, 2023 | 41d | 32 | $10.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Nov 10, 2022 | 41d | 37 | $9.4B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2022 | Jun 30, 2022 | Aug 9, 2022 | 40d | 35 | $11.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2022 | Mar 31, 2022 | May 11, 2022 | 41d | 50 | $12.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Feb 11, 2022 | 42d | 64 | $11.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | Nov 12, 2021 | 43d | 62 | $10.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2021 | Jun 30, 2021 | Aug 12, 2021 | 43d | 58 | $11.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2021 | Mar 31, 2021 | May 14, 2021 | 44d | 57 | $11.4B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | Feb 12, 2021 | 43d | 56 | $9.9B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2020 | Sep 30, 2020 | Nov 12, 2020 | 43d | 37 | $7.7B | 13F-HR |
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. Book totals and portfolio weights cover reported non-option positions, which can include notes and warrants. Disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. Price-derived performance is withheld until the price-source policy and freshness gate are green.