Route One Investment Company, L.P. holds a focused book of 18 stocks worth $2.3B as of Q1 2026 (disclosed May 15, 2026, a ~45-day 13F lag). This quarter they opened Mercadolibre Inc and trimmed Post Holdings Inc. Their largest long position is Post Holdings Inc at 13% of the equity book. They also disclosed $65.0M in put options (a bearish bet), shown separately below and excluded from the equity book.
Top-heavy: focused book
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
100% mapped to company sectors
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices, no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Route One Investment Company, L.P.
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 18 / 18 | $84.9B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 18 / 18 | $72.7B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 18 / 18 | $29.4B |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 18 / 18 | $21.3B |
| UBS Group AG | 18 / 18 | $16.4B |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 18 / 18 | $14.7B |
| BARCLAYS PLC | 18 / 18 | $12.9B |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 18 / 18 | $7.2B |
Ranked by how many of Route One Investment Company, L.P.'s top 18 disclosed names each fund also holds: a cross-fund conviction signal from the latest 13F of every tracked manager.
Bars show each stock's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Post Hldgs Inc COM | $291.7M | 2.95M | 12.8% | ▼−5.9% Reduced · −186K sh | |
| 2 | Guidewire Software Inc COM | $276.6M | 1.85M | 12.1% | ▲+11% Added · +179K sh | |
| 3 | Amazon Com Inc COM | $215.0M | 1.03M | 9.4% | ▼−9.3% Reduced · −106K sh | |
| 4 | New York Times Co CL A | $205.9M | 2.46M | 9.0% | ▼−21% Reduced · −647K sh | |
| 5 | Alphabet Inc CAP STK CL C | $197.7M | 689.1K | 8.7% | —Held | |
| 6 | Schwab Charles Corp COM | $158.1M | 1.68M | 6.9% | ▼−8.5% Reduced · −156K sh | |
| 7 | Unitedhealth Group Inc COM | $144.2M | 532.9K | 6.3% | ▲+5.0% Added · +26K sh | |
| 8 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc COM | $127.2M | 258.7K | 5.6% | ▼−1.9% Reduced · −5K sh | |
| 9 | Herbalife Ltd COM SHS | $121.1M | 8.23M | 5.3% | ▲+0.8% Added · +65K sh | |
| 10 | Kilroy Rlty Corp COM | $114.2M | 4.05M | 5.0% | ▲+38% Added · +1.1M sh | |
| 11 | Vista Energy S.A.B. De C.V. SPONSORED ADS | $91.8M | 1.22M | 4.0% | ▲+19% Added · +193K sh | |
| 12 | Mercadolibre Inc COM | $77.4M | 44.8K | 3.4% | ▲New New position | |
| 13 | Essex Ppty TR Inc COM | $72.1M | 297.9K | 3.2% | ▼−44% Reduced · −235K sh | |
| 14 | BBB Foods Inc CL A COM | $54.1M | 1.53M | 2.4% | ▲+10% Added · +144K sh | |
| 15 | Procore Technologies Inc COM | $52.3M | 918.2K | 2.3% | —Held | |
| 16 | Veeva Sys Inc CL A COM | $32.0M | 182.2K | 1.4% | ▲+17% Added · +27K sh | |
| 17 | Grupo Financiero Galicia S.a SPONSORED ADR | $27.1M | 579.4K | 1.2% | ▲New New position | |
| 18 | Banco Macro Sa SPON ADR B | $25.7M | 332.1K | 1.1% | ▲New New position |
The public view is the crawlable proof. The same sourced dataset is available through REST and MCP for agents, research scripts, and back-office tools.
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/1512171/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show Route One Investment Company, L.P.'s latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
Put / call positions from the 13F — totals include every disclosed option leg
| Type | Underlying | Notional value | Underlying shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| PUT · bearish | SS SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST-USSPY | $65.0M | 100K |
13F filers disclose option positions at the market value of the underlying the contracts reference, not the premium paid. A put is a bearish bet (it gains if the stock falls); a call is bullish. “Underlying shares” is the share count the contracts control, not a share holding. These legs are excluded from the equity book, weighting, concentration and sector figures above.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
| Quarter | As of | Filed | Positions | Value | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 15, 2026 | 19 | $2.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 17, 2026 | 16 | $2.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 14, 2025 | 18 | $2.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 14, 2025 | 15 | $2.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 15, 2025 | 14 | $2.4B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 14, 2025 | 14 | $2.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | 16 | $2.9B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Aug 14, 2024 | 17 | $2.9B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | May 15, 2024 | 18 | $2.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 14, 2024 | 17 | $4.9B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Nov 14, 2023 | 16 | $2.9B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | Aug 14, 2023 | 14 | $2.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2023 | Mar 31, 2023 | May 15, 2023 | 15 | $2.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Feb 14, 2023 | 14 | $2.2B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Nov 14, 2022 | 15 | $2.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2022 | Jun 30, 2022 | Aug 15, 2022 | 15 | $2.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2022 | Mar 31, 2022 | May 16, 2022 | 15 | $3.2B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Feb 14, 2022 | 16 | $4.5B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | Nov 15, 2021 | 16 | $3.9B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2021 | Jun 30, 2021 | Aug 16, 2021 | 18 | $4.2B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2021 | Mar 31, 2021 | May 17, 2021 | 20 | $4.0B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | Feb 16, 2021 | 16 | $3.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2020 | Sep 30, 2020 | Nov 16, 2020 | 18 | $3.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2020 | Jun 30, 2020 | Aug 14, 2020 | 17 | $3.5B | 13F-HR |
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. The book and weighting are long equity only; disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. Price-derived performance is withheld until the price-source policy and freshness gate are green.