Baupost Group LLC holds a focused book of 23 stocks worth $5.4B as of Q2 2026 (disclosed Aug 13, 2026, a ~44-day 13F lag). This quarter they opened Cme Group Inc and trimmed Restaurant Brands Intern. Their largest long position is Amazon.com Inc at 16% of the equity book.
Top-heavy: focused book
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
100% mapped to company sectors
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices, no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Baupost Group LLC
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 30 / 23 | $358.8B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 30 / 23 | $84.1B |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 30 / 23 | $42.7B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 30 / 23 | $34.9B |
| UBS Group AG | 30 / 23 | $21.0B |
| BARCLAYS PLC | 30 / 23 | $15.7B |
| CITIGROUP INC | 30 / 23 | $7.1B |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 30 / 23 | $2.7B |
Ranked by the share of each fund's own book sitting in the names it shares with Baupost Group LLC: only funds sharing at least a tenth of the book qualify. Index giants, bank custody books and market makers are excluded. They hold everything, so their overlap says nothing.
Bars show each stock's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amazon Com Inc COM | $892.3M | 3.74M | 16.5% | ▲+20% Added · +625K sh | |
| 2 | Elevance Health Inc Formerly COM | $493.1M | 1.28M | 9.1% | —Held | |
| 3 | Restaurant Brands Intl Inc COM | $489.6M | 6.75M | 9.0% | ▼−16% Reduced · −1.3M sh | |
| 4 | Alphabet Inc CAP STK CL C | $484.7M | 1.37M | 9.0% | ▲+16% Added · +191K sh | |
| 5 | Ferguson Enterprises Inc COMMON STOCK NEW | $344.3M | 1.45M | 6.4% | ▲+0.6% Added · +8K sh | |
| 6 | Genuine Parts Co COM | $332.3M | 2.82M | 6.1% | ▲+89% Added · +1.3M sh | |
| 7 | Union Pac Corp COM | $322.4M | 1.19M | 6.0% | ▼−23% Reduced · −356K sh | |
| 8 | Visa Inc COM CL A | $240.6M | 701.4K | 4.4% | —Held | |
| 9 | Wesco Intl Inc COM | $229.0M | 662.9K | 4.2% | ▼−54% Reduced · −774K sh | |
| 10 | Aon PLC SHS CL A | $227.9M | 687.0K | 4.2% | ▼−11% Reduced · −82K sh | |
| 11 | Teleflex Incorporated COM | $178.6M | 1.41M | 3.3% | ▼−12% Reduced · −186K sh | |
| 12 | Norwegian Cruise Line Hldgs SHS | $163.2M | 7.73M | 3.0% | ▲+113% Added · +4.1M sh | |
| 13 | Molina Healthcare Inc COM | $144.9M | 633.6K | 2.7% | —Held | |
| 14 | Cme Group Inc COM | $136.7M | 619.0K | 2.5% | ▲New New position | |
| 15 | Herbalife Ltd COM SHS | $121.8M | 9.26M | 2.2% | —Held | |
| 16 | Eagle Matls Inc COM | $119.4M | 530.8K | 2.2% | ▼−41% Reduced · −362K sh | |
| 17 | GDS Hldgs Ltd SPONSORED ADS | $113.2M | 3.77M | 2.1% | ▲+24% Added · +725K sh | |
| 18 | Americold Realty Trust Inc COM | $107.4M | 6.83M | 2.0% | ▼−12% Reduced · −951K sh | |
| 19 | Liberty Global Ltd COM CL C | $94.0M | 8.54M | 1.7% | ▼−36% Reduced · −4.9M sh | |
| 20 | Grupo Aeromexico SAB De CV SPONSORED ADS | $87.8M | 4.88M | 1.6% | —Held | |
| 21 | Axalta Coating Sys Ltd COM | $43.6M | 1.27M | 0.8% | ▲New New position | |
| 22 | Dnow Inc COM | $36.2M | 2.79M | 0.7% | ▼−23% Reduced · −837K sh | |
| 23 | Pershing Square Inc COMMON STOCK | $12.9M | 392.0K | 0.2% | ▲New New position |
The public view is the crawlable proof. The same sourced dataset is available through REST and MCP for agents, research scripts, and back-office tools.
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/1061768/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA's latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
| Quarter | As of | Filed | Positions | Value | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 13, 2026 | 23 | $5.4B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | 22 | $5.1B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 13, 2026 | 22 | $5.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 13, 2025 | 22 | $4.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 | 23 | $4.1B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | 23 | $3.5B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 13, 2025 | 22 | $3.4B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 13, 2024 | 21 | $3.5B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Aug 13, 2024 | 24 | $3.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | May 14, 2024 | 22 | $3.7B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 13, 2024 | 23 | $4.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Nov 13, 2023 | 32 | $5.2B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | Aug 11, 2023 | 29 | $5.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2023 | Mar 31, 2023 | May 12, 2023 | 31 | $5.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Feb 13, 2023 | 34 | $6.1B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Nov 14, 2022 | 45 | $5.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2022 | Jun 30, 2022 | Aug 12, 2022 | 52 | $6.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2022 | Mar 31, 2022 | May 13, 2022 | 55 | $9.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Feb 11, 2022 | 54 | $10.1B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | Nov 12, 2021 | 57 | $10.9B | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2021 | Jun 30, 2021 | Aug 13, 2021 | 59 | $12.3B | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2021 | Mar 31, 2021 | May 14, 2021 | 59 | $12.6B | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | Feb 12, 2021 | 45 | $10.8B | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2020 | Sep 30, 2020 | Nov 13, 2020 | 37 | $9.3B | 13F-HR |

Runs Baupost Group and wrote Margin of Safety. Rarely speaks; the filing does the talking.
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. The book and weighting are long equity only; disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. Price-derived performance is withheld until the price-source policy and freshness gate are green.