Winmill & Co. Inc holds a focused book of 56 reported positions worth $451.7M as of Q2 2026 (disclosed Aug 13, 2026, a ~44-day 13F lag). This quarter they opened Microsoft Corp and trimmed Williams-Sonoma Inc. Their largest long position is Lam Research Corp at 10% of the reported non-option book.
Top-heavy: focused book
Share of the disclosed book in its largest positions. A higher top-5 share means a more concentrated, higher-conviction portfolio.
100% mapped to company sectors
+2 sectors below the cut, under 0.5% together
Direct operating-company sectors from our SIC-based security master. ETF/fund and unclassified holdings stay visible separately; this is not ETF look-through exposure.
Estimated $ traded · quarter-end prices (an exit at the prior quarter-end), no cost basis
Other tracked managers holding the same core names as Winmill & Co. Inc
| Manager / fund | Shared names | Their $ in those |
|---|---|---|
| Farley Capital L.P. | 6 / 56 | $99.9M |
| Blackhill Capital Inc | 6 / 56 | $1.8B |
| Daniel Investment Group, Inc. | 7 / 56 | $110.0M |
| Founders Capital Management, LLC | 9 / 56 | $367.5M |
| Ardent Capital Management, Inc. | 7 / 56 | $130.7M |
| Bretton Capital Management, LLC | 8 / 56 | $63.1M |
| Luma Capital S.A. - SPF | 6 / 56 | $53.6M |
| Academy Capital Management | 7 / 56 | $358.5M |
Ranked by the share of each fund's own book sitting in the names it shares with Winmill & Co. Inc: only funds sharing at least a tenth of the book qualify. Index giants, bank custody books and market makers are excluded. They hold everything, so their overlap says nothing.
Bars show each position's share of the portfolio. Click a row for its position history.
| # | Security | Value | Shares | % Port | Last move | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lam Research Corporation COM NEW | $47.2M | 109.0K | 10.5% | —Held | |
| 2 | Steel Dynamics, Inc. COM | $38.7M | 168.7K | 8.6% | —Held | |
| 3 | Alphabet, Inc. CAP STK CL A | $38.6M | 108.1K | 8.6% | —Held | |
| 4 | Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. COM CL A | $28.5M | 327.2K | 6.3% | —Held | |
| 5 | Williams-Sonoma, Inc. COM | $25.9M | 111.0K | 5.7% | ▼−0.9% Reduced · −994 sh | |
| 6 | Mueller Industries, Inc. COM | $20.8M | 169.3K | 4.6% | —Held | |
| 7 | IAMGOLD Corporation COM | $18.8M | 1.19M | 4.2% | —Held | |
| 8 | United Rentals, Inc. COM | $17.5M | 15.4K | 3.9% | —Held | |
| 9 | Progressive Corporation (The) COM | $17.4M | 79.8K | 3.9% | ▲+25% Added · +16K sh | |
| 10 | NMI Holdings, Inc. COM | $16.3M | 396.1K | 3.6% | —Held | |
| 11 | Clear Secure, Inc. COM CL A | $16.1M | 289.1K | 3.6% | —Held | |
| 12 | Microsoft Corporation COM | $14.8M | 39.8K | 3.3% | ▲New New position | |
| 13 | Essent Group Ltd. COM | $13.8M | 214.5K | 3.1% | —Held | |
| 14 | LPL Financial Holdings, Inc. COM | $13.1M | 46.5K | 2.9% | —Held | |
| 15 | Qualys, Inc. COM | $12.2M | 88.6K | 2.7% | —Held | |
| 16 | Dillard's, Inc. CL A | $11.4M | 21.5K | 2.5% | —Held | |
| 17 | Nutex Health, Inc. COM | $11.2M | 65.3K | 2.5% | —Held | |
| 18 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. COM | $10.1M | 22.0K | 2.2% | ▲New New position | |
| 19 | Duolingo, Inc. CL A COM | $10.0M | 86.6K | 2.2% | ▲New New position | |
| 20 | White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. COM | $10.0M | 4.8K | 2.2% | ▲New New position | |
| 21 | NVR, Inc. COM | $7.2M | 1.1K | 1.6% | —Held | |
| 22 | GoDaddy, Inc. CL A | $7.0M | 82.2K | 1.5% | ▲New New position | |
| 23 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. COM | $5.9M | 126.1K | 1.3% | —Held | |
| 24 | UnitedHealth Group, Inc. COM | $5.6M | 13.5K | 1.2% | —Held | |
| 25 | Mastercard, Inc. CL A | $5.1M | 10.0K | 1.1% | —Held | |
| 26 | Global Self Storage Inc. COM | $3.1M | 586.5K | 0.7% | —Held | |
| 27 | SSR Mining, Inc. COM | $2.7M | 95.0K | 0.6% | —Held | |
| 28 | JPMorgan Chase & Company COM | $2.2M | 6.8K | 0.5% | —Held | |
| 29 | Aura Minerals, Inc. SHS NEW | $2.2M | 35.0K | 0.5% | —Held | |
| 30 | Wheaton Precious Metals Corporation COM | $1.9M | 16.7K | 0.4% | —Held | |
| 31 | B2Gold Corporation COM | $1.8M | 475.0K | 0.4% | —Held | |
| 32 | McEwen Mining, Inc. COM NEW | $1.8M | 97.5K | 0.4% | —Held | |
| 33 | Royal Gold, Inc. COM | $1.7M | 8.4K | 0.4% | —Held | |
| 34 | Kinross Gold Corporation COM | $1.6M | 68.5K | 0.4% | —Held | |
| 35 | Extra Space Storage Inc COM | $1.5M | 10.0K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 36 | Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. CL B NEW | $1.3M | 2.5K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 37 | SPDR Gold Shares GOLD SHS | $1.2M | 3.3K | 0.3% | —Held | |
| 38 | MediaAlpha, Inc. CL A | $818K | 65.1K | 0.2% | ▲New New position | |
| 39 | iShares Silver Trust ISHARES | $806K | 15.1K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 40 | EverQuote, Inc. COM CL A | $771K | 32.4K | 0.2% | —Held | |
| 41 | Meta Platforms, Inc. CL A | $648K | 1.1K | 0.1% | —Held | |
| 42 | NerdWallet, Inc. COM CL A | $648K | 70.0K | 0.1% | ▲New New position | |
| 43 | Cubesmart COM | $557K | 14.0K | 0.1% | —Held | |
| 44 | Public Storage COM | $541K | 1.7K | 0.1% | —Held | |
| 45 | Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. COM | $505K | 16.5K | 0.1% | —Held | |
| 46 | Alphabet Inc CAP STK CL C | $205K | 574 | <0.1% | —Held | |
| 47 | Mexico Equity & Income FD COM | $78K | 6.0K | <0.1% | —Held | |
| 48 | Special Opportunities FD Inc COM | $28K | 2.1K | <0.1% | —Held | |
| 49 | Saba Capital Income & Oprnt SHS NEW | $24K | 3.7K | <0.1% | —Held | |
| 50 | Total Return Securities Fund COM | $13K | 2.3K | <0.1% | —Held |
This fund page is the Follow view. The Build view lets your agent pull holdings, quarter changes, overlap, and source filings through API or MCP.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/funds/52234/holdings"
Use Arkolith to show WINMILL & CO. INC's latest holdings, largest changes, and filing provenance.
As-of date vs the date the SEC received each filing
Reported 13F total per quarter. Raw filing totals can include option notional.
| Quarter | As of | Filed | Lag | Positions | Value | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 13, 2026 | 44d | 84 | $451.7M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | 44d | 79 | $346.6M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 13, 2026 | 44d | 83 | $374.9M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 13, 2025 | 44d | 89 | $412.4M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 1, 2025 | 32d | 90 | $359.6M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | 44d | 95 | $329.0M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 13, 2025 | 44d | 90 | $309.0M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | 45d | 88 | $297.2M | 13F-HR/A |
| Q2 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Aug 13, 2024 | 44d | 95 | $293.2M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | May 14, 2024 | 44d | 108 | $351.3M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 13, 2024 | 44d | 114 | $311.9M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Nov 13, 2023 | 44d | 104 | $273.0M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | Aug 11, 2023 | 42d | 110 | $279.6M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2023 | Mar 31, 2023 | May 12, 2023 | 42d | 108 | $268.2M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Feb 13, 2023 | 44d | 113 | $274.6M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Nov 10, 2022 | 41d | 113 | $252.6M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2022 | Jun 30, 2022 | Aug 12, 2022 | 43d | 112 | $275.7M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2022 | Mar 31, 2022 | May 13, 2022 | 43d | 114 | $328.6M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | Feb 11, 2022 | 42d | 116 | $347.0M | 13F-HR |
| Q3 2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | Nov 12, 2021 | 43d | 124 | $312.7M | 13F-HR |
| Q2 2021 | Jun 30, 2021 | Aug 13, 2021 | 44d | 119 | $277.8M | 13F-HR |
| Q1 2021 | Mar 31, 2021 | May 14, 2021 | 44d | 121 | $271.4M | 13F-HR |
| Q4 2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | Feb 12, 2021 | 43d | 136 | $254.5M | 13F-HR |
Holdings from SEC EDGAR 13F-HR filings, updated quarterly, filed up to 45 days after quarter-end. Public domain. Book totals and portfolio weights cover reported non-option positions, which can include notes and warrants. Disclosed put/call options are listed separately and excluded from those totals. Price-derived performance is withheld until the price-source policy and freshness gate are green.