437 tracked 13F filers disclose a position in VNOM as of the latest SEC 13F filings, a combined $6.5B in reported value. Holders and values reflect the 13F filers Arkolith currently tracks, not the entire institutional universe. Counts and totals are a floor, not the full institutional ownership.
| # | Fund | Position value | Shares | Last move | As of | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $820.8M | 17.5M | ▲+18% Added · +2.6M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $440.4M | 9.4M | →First observed position No prior filed position | Q1 2026 | |
| 3 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $428.2M | 9.1M | ▼−3.2% Reduced · −300K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $404.7M | 8.6M | →First observed position No prior filed position | Q1 2026 | |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | $320.7M | 7.6M | ▲+4.2% Added · +304K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 6 | FIL Ltd | $266.6M | 5.7M | ▲+41% Added · +1.7M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $246.7M | 5.3M | ▲+22% Added · +945K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 8 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $235.2M | 5.0M | ▼−12% Reduced · −707K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 9 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $195.0M | 4.2M | ▼−5.7% Reduced · −249K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 10 | OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $178.2M | 3.8M | ▼−40% Reduced · −2.5M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $159.5M | 3.8M | ▲+4.9% Added · +176K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 12 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $121.8M | 2.6M | ▲+17% Added · +373K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 13 | FMR LLC | $117.5M | 2.5M | ▲41× Added · +2.4M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | $98.8M | 2.1M | ▲+56% Added · +752K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | Withheld | 1.7M | ▲+0.2% Added · +4K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 16 | HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $70.1M | 1.7M | ▼−0.6% Reduced · −11K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 17 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $72.3M | 1.5M | ▲+82% Added · +694K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 18 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $65.8M | 1.4M | ▲New +1.4M sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | $65.6M | 1.4M | ▼−7.7% Reduced · −116K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $64.7M | 1.4M | ▲+15% Added · +184K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $62.5M | 1.3M | ▲+186% Added · +864K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $58.7M | 1.2M | ▲+14% Added · +150K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 23 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $52.8M | 1.2M | ▲+1.1% Added · +14K sh | Q2 2026 | |
| 24 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $57.8M | 1.2M | ▼−15% Reduced · −224K sh | Q1 2026 | |
| 25 | Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | $52.1M | 1.2M | ▼−21% Reduced · −332K sh | Q2 2026 |
Holders and values reflect the 13F filers Arkolith currently tracks, not the entire institutional universe. Counts and totals are a floor, not the full institutional ownership.
Last quarter, 7 funds opened a new position in VNOM and 29 added to an existing one, while 21 reduced and 0 exited entirely — based on 13F filings from active, signal-eligible managers (passive index funds and other mechanical holders are excluded from this count).
| Company | Co-held by | Combined value |
|---|---|---|
| MICROSOFT CORPMSFT | 254 funds | $245.7B |
| AMAZON.COM INCAMZN | 252 funds | $184.4B |
| NVIDIA CORPNVDA | 248 funds | $361.1B |
| APPLE INCAAPL | 247 funds | $266.4B |
| ALPHABET INC-CL AGOOGL | 247 funds | $155.5B |
| META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS AMETA | 244 funds | $105.7B |
| BROADCOM INCAVGO | 240 funds | $136.6B |
| CHEVRON CORPCVX | 240 funds | $32.4B |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM | 238 funds | $63.9B |
| VISA INC-CLASS A SHARESV | 234 funds | $58.9B |
| ELI LILLY & COLLY | 233 funds | $78.2B |
| WALMART INCWMT | 232 funds | $32.7B |
Ranked by how many of VNOM's institutional holders also hold each name, a cross-fund conviction signal.
| Date | Insider | Role | Action | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 19, 2026 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 510K | $23.3M |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 12.4M | $566.2M |
| Mar 8, 2024 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | Director, 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 13.2M | $451.4M |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Burgess Ian | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 9.0M | $258.8M |
| Apr 18, 2023 | BX Guidon Topco LLC | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 110K | $3.4M |
| Apr 18, 2023 | BX Guidon Topco LLC | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 1.7M | $51.0M |
| Apr 18, 2023 | Blackstone Inc. | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 1.7M | $51.0M |
| Apr 18, 2023 | Blackstone Inc. | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 110K | $3.4M |
| Apr 17, 2023 | Blackstone EMA II L.L.C. | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 180K | $5.5M |
| Apr 17, 2023 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 180K | $5.5M |
| Apr 14, 2023 | Blackstone EMA II L.L.C. | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 91K | $2.8M |
| Apr 14, 2023 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. | 10% Owner | Sell (S) | 91K | $2.8M |
Connected entities for VNOM
This stock page is the public Follow view. For one current, evidence-backed answer, use capital_change_brief through REST or MCP. It compares tracked 13F changes with qualifying Form 4 activity and cites the SEC evidence.
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \ "https://arkolith.com/api/v1/stocks/VNOM/capital-change-brief"
Use Arkolith's capital_change_brief for VNOM. Tell me what changed, whether insider activity corroborates it, and cite the SEC evidence.
13F holdings + Form 4 insider transactions + end-of-day price history + the live filing stream, joined for VNOM. Filings are public domain, sourced to SEC EDGAR; price series derived from end-of-day closes.